Private-Label Spice Range: Grind, Batch Weight and Label Consistency

By Silk Foods Ceylon ·

Private-Label Spice Range: Grind, Batch Weight and Label Consistency

By the Silk Foods Ceylon Editorial Team

Buyer’s snapshot

  • Sri Lanka’s spice and concentrate exports earned USD 461.85 million in 2024 (Export Development Board, via The Morning, 2025), so a retail blend is judged against a trade that already measures consistency.
  • Four SKUs at the 50 kg per-SKU entry minimum total 200 kg: roughly one to two hours of grinding at 100 to 200 kg per hour, before clean-down.
  • Three things must match across the range: grind size, batch weight and label layout. Each is fixed in writing before the first run.
  • The specification, batch and label tables below can go straight into a brief.

A spice tin that is coarser than the last one gets noticed in a home kitchen faster than a price change does. The cook doesn’t think “particle size”. They think the blend is off. For a brand owner launching four blends under one label, that is the whole risk: each SKU can pass on its own and the range can still fail, because tin four doesn’t look or pour like tin one.

Silk Foods Ceylon (SFC) runs the spice, grinding and sieving lines at the Matale facility. This post covers how a brand owner fixes grind size, batch weight and label consistency across a four-SKU private-label blend range. It is a different question from the distributor’s MOQ maths for the same category, which sizes the range. This one keeps it uniform.

What does “the same range” mean when four blends come off one line?

A consistent range means the buyer can name three controlled variables and the manufacturer can hold each one: particle size measured against a sieve, a fixed batch weight per SKU, and one label template with only the flavour content changing. Anything left as “about the same” drifts between production runs.

The reason to write these down is repeat orders. A first run is usually approved against a sample held in someone’s hand. The second run, three months later, is approved against whatever the paperwork says. If the paperwork says “fine powder”, the next batch is an opinion. If it says a sieve aperture, a maximum retained percentage and a method, it is a test.

How do you fix grind size so every blend matches?

Specify grind size as a sieve result, not an adjective. The reference method for spice fineness is hand sieving, published as BS 4585-8 and identical to ISO 3588 (BSI, 1977). It reports degree of fineness against the nominal aperture of the sieves used. The standard fixes the method. The target (which sieve, what share may be retained) is set from the product and the line.

That matters because four blends rarely grind alike. Fibrous bark, oily cloves and dry seeds such as coriander behave differently under a pulverizer, so a roasted curry-style blend and a mild table blend won’t land on the same fineness unless someone chooses it. The grinding and sieving block at SFC includes a universal crusher, a coarse crusher, a pulverizer, a sieve unit, a grading machine and a destoner (SFC Food and Beverage Contract Manufacturing brochure), which gives the team the means to set the aperture per blend and check it.

One decision to make early is whether the blend is ground whole and mixed, or ground by ingredient and then blended. Grinding by ingredient gives tighter control of each component’s fineness and a more even final powder. Grinding whole costs less and suits blends where the components behave alike. The choice belongs in the specification, because it changes what a second batch has to repeat.

Specification lineWhat to write in the briefWhy it holds across runs
Fineness methodHand sieving to BS 4585-8 / ISO 3588, same sieve set for all four SKUsOne method means four results are comparable
TargetA sieve aperture and a maximum percentage retained, set per blend from the approved sampleA second batch is tested, not judged by eye
Grind routeWhole-blend grind or grind-by-ingredient, stated per SKUChanges how evenly the components land
Approved sampleOne sealed retained sample per SKU, dated, kept by both partiesThe physical reference for colour, aroma and texture

How much should one batch weigh, and why does it matter across four SKUs?

Fix the batch weight per SKU because blend ratio, grind and fill all scale with it. SFC’s private-label spice, herb and fruit-powder SKUs start at 50 kg per SKU, with volume tiers at 500, 1,000 and 2,500 kg (SFC product and service catalogue). A repeat order at the same batch weight reproduces the first run’s proportions. A repeat at a different weight forces a rescale, and rescaling is where a blend quietly changes.

The weight also decides how many tins come out. The same 50 kg gives very different unit counts by pack format, which is why the format is chosen before the batch is.

Pack formatUnits from a 50 kg batchUnits from a 500 kg batch
Kraft sachet, 50 g1,00010,000
Kraft sachet, 100 g5005,000
Kraft pouch, 250 g2002,000
Glass spice jar, 40 g1,25012,500

Run the time arithmetic for the whole range. Four SKUs at 50 kg is 200 kg, which is one to two hours of grinding at the line’s 100 to 200 kg per hour. At the 500 kg tier it is 2,000 kg, or 10 to 20 hours. Those are grinding hours only. The clean-down between blends is the real scheduling cost, and it is the reason four flavours run best as one planned block, as the three-SKU launch sequencing post sets out.

Picture a brand owner who approves the first tin of a roasted blend from a 50 kg batch and reorders in the new quarter. The second batch is ground a little finer because nobody wrote the aperture down. The powder pours differently, sits paler in the tin and disperses faster in the pot. Nothing is unsafe, but the shopper’s second purchase doesn’t match their first, and the brand has no test to point to when the manufacturer is asked what changed. That is a spec problem, and it is cheap to prevent on day one.

Which label elements should be identical on all four tins?

Keep the pack size, main panel layout and date-code position identical, and change only the common name, ingredient list and flavour band. The Food (Labelling and Advertising) Regulations 2026, gazetted on 26 June 2026 as Gazette Extraordinary No. 2494/47, set letter-height rules by main panel area, so tins sharing one panel size share one rule (SFC labelling checklist, 2026).

Label elementRegulationKeep identical or vary per SKU
Net contents on the main panel5(1)(c)Identical position and size on all four; value follows the fill
Ingredient list in descending order of weight5(2)(a)(i)Varies per blend; recalculate the order for each recipe
Batch or code number5(2)(a)(iii)Same position and format; code differs per batch
Date of manufacture5(2)(a)(iv), 5(5)Same position; for spices the packing date is treated as the date of manufacture
Packs of 25 g or less5(3)Generally exempt from the full declaration set, so check pack size before fixing the template

The practical rule is one artwork template and four content swaps. Colour-code only the flavour band. The ingredient list is the line most often copied across by mistake, because blends sharing three spices tend to share a paragraph, yet the descending-weight order is a property of each recipe. The full labelling checklist and the artwork print lead-time post cover the rest, and the documentation pack shows what travels with the first order.

Service snapshot: private-label spice blends at Silk Foods Ceylon

  • Entry MOQ: 50 kg per SKU, with tiers at 500, 1,000 and 2,500 kg
  • Grinding capacity: 100 to 200 kg per hour on the spice line
  • Sample dispatch on an existing recipe: 1 to 2 weeks; purchase order to dispatch: 2 to 3 weeks
  • New blend development: R&D / NPD (Co-Development on the SFC brochure) takes 3 to 4 weeks at most, signed brief to approved formulation
  • Cert coverage: BRCGS- and FSSC 22000 V6-audited, plus SLSI clearance and Sri Lanka Food Act compliance on retail SKUs

What goes into the brief before the first run?

Settle these six items in writing before a batch is booked:

  1. Pack format and size, identical across the four SKUs unless there is a commercial reason.
  2. Fineness method, sieve aperture and maximum retained percentage per blend.
  3. Grind route per blend: whole-blend or by ingredient.
  4. Batch weight per SKU, and the tier the repeat orders will use.
  5. One retained, dated sample per SKU held by both parties.
  6. The label template, with the ingredient list recalculated for every recipe.

Silk Foods Ceylon isn’t the right fit for a brand still deciding between six recipes, or one that wants “the same grind as a competitor’s tin” without a sample to measure against. The first case needs R&D iterations before any production slot. The second needs a physical reference, because a spec can’t be written against a product nobody has measured.

Frequently asked questions

How is grind size specified for a private-label spice blend?

Grind size is specified as a sieve result: a nominal aperture and a maximum percentage retained, measured by one agreed method. The reference method is hand sieving under BS 4585-8, identical to ISO 3588 (BSI, 1977). The standard fixes the method; the numeric target is set per blend from the approved sample.

What is the minimum order for four private-label spice blends at Silk Foods Ceylon?

The entry minimum is 50 kg per SKU, so four blends total 200 kg. Volume tiers start at 500 kg per SKU (SFC product and service catalogue). At the line’s 100 to 200 kg per hour, 200 kg is roughly one to two hours of grinding, excluding clean-down between blends.

Does the label have to be identical across all four spice SKUs?

No. Layout, pack size and date-code position should match, but the common name and ingredient list change per recipe. The 2026 regulations require ingredients in descending order of weight (regulation 5(2)(a)(i)), which is specific to each blend, so it can’t be copied from one SKU to the next.

Can Silk Foods Ceylon develop the four blends for a new brand?

Yes. R&D / NPD (Co-Development on the SFC brochure) takes 3 to 4 weeks at most, from signed brief to approved formulation. Production then runs 2 to 3 weeks from purchase order to dispatch, so a brand without recipes should plan roughly 5 to 7 weeks end to end.

How Silk Foods Ceylon can help

For brand owners launching a first multi-SKU spice range, Silk Foods Ceylon (SFC) runs private labelling on a 100 to 200 kg per hour spice line in Matale, with a 50 kg per-SKU entry minimum and a sample on an existing recipe in 1 to 2 weeks. Where the blends don’t exist yet, the in-house R&D team returns an approved formulation in 3 to 4 weeks at most. The facility is BRCGS- and FSSC 22000 V6-audited, with SLSI submission support inside a standard engagement.

To brief a project, email b2b@esilkroute.com.lk or call +94 76 441 0389 / +94 76 918 5744.

Sources

Written by the Silk Foods Ceylon Team. Silk Foods Ceylon (Pvt) Ltd. is a BRCGS- and FSSC 22000 V6-audited contract manufacturer in Matale, Sri Lanka, offering contract manufacturing, private labelling, co-packing, and in-house R&D for local Sri Lankan brand owners, FMCG companies, hotel and restaurant groups, and distributors. To brief a project: b2b@esilkroute.com.lk, +94 76 441 0389, or +94 76 918 5744.

Thinking about making this product?

Tell us what you want to make and our team will come back with a plan, samples and a price.