Contract manufacturing, private label or co-packing in Sri Lanka
By the Silk Foods Ceylon Editorial Team
Buyer’s snapshot
- Sri Lanka’s Manufacturing PMI read 55.0 in July 2026, with food and beverage driving the increase in new orders and production, so line time at local factories is getting harder to book, not easier (Central Bank of Sri Lanka).
- Four services sit behind one factory. Which one a brand needs is settled by two facts rather than by budget: who owns the recipe, and where the product physically exists on the day the brief lands.
- Contract manufacturing and private labelling are the pair confused most often. The difference is whose formulation runs on the line, and it decides who keeps the specification if the relationship ends.
- The routing table below sorts a brief in about a minute. The section on August briefs sets out what the incoming mix actually looked like, and where it kept going wrong.
In August 2026 the team at Silk Foods Ceylon stopped answering the first question local brand owners ask and started answering the one sitting behind it. The question that arrives is what it costs. The question that decides the project is whose recipe it is, and where the product physically exists today. Those two facts route a brief to one of four services in about ninety seconds, and settling them before the pricing conversation saves a fortnight on almost every project.
This is a month close, so the numbers below are August’s, and the argument behind them is one the team has revised twice this year.
The question that comes before anything else
Two facts decide which service a Sri Lankan brand owner needs, and neither of them is budget. The first is who owns the formulation: the brand, the manufacturer, or nobody yet. The second is where the product physically exists on the day the brief lands: as a kitchen sample, as a specification on paper, or as finished goods already sitting on a pallet. Every other question follows from those two.
Work through it in order. If the recipe does not exist at line scale, the project starts at research and new product development, whatever the brand intends to do afterwards. A recipe that works in a home kitchen has not yet met retort temperatures, glass headspace or batch-to-batch consistency at 1,500 units, and treating it as locked is the single most expensive assumption a first-time brand owner makes.
If the recipe is locked and the product has not been made yet, it is contract manufacturing when the formulation belongs to the brand, and private labelling when it comes off the manufacturer’s catalogue. If the product already exists as finished goods and only needs packing, sealing and labelling into retail units, it is co-packing, and the recipe question stops mattering entirely.
That is the whole decision. It fits on the back of an envelope, and it is not how most briefs arrive.
What each of the four services actually suits
The four services differ on one axis that brand owners rarely price in: what the brand ends up owning when the engagement finishes. A contract manufacturing run leaves the brand holding a formulation it can take elsewhere. A private-label run leaves the brand holding a label and a customer base, with the formulation staying where it started. Both are legitimate. They are not the same asset.
| Service | Whose recipe | Where the product is at brief | What the brand owns after | First-run minimum |
| Research and new product development (Co-Development on the Silk Foods Ceylon brochure) | Nobody’s yet, or a kitchen version never made at line scale | A bench sample, a photograph, or a description | A locked, factory-ready specification | No unit minimum. Sample cost only, across 2 to 4 iterations |
| Contract manufacturing | The brand’s, locked and proven at line scale | Not made yet. Produced to the brand’s specification | The formulation and the brand, portable to another factory | 1,500 jars in 300 g glass, 1,250 bottles at 200 ml, 180 bottles on capsules, 5,000 to 10,000 units on patties or nuggets |
| Private labelling | The manufacturer’s, from a catalogue of 50-plus proven SKUs | Already exists as a validated formulation and process | The brand and the label. The formulation stays with the factory | 180 bottles per SKU on capsules, 50 kg per SKU on powders |
| Co-packing | Not relevant. The product is already made | Finished goods, in the brand’s possession or in transit | Everything except the packing operation | Typically a one-day production block, often consolidated across several SKUs |
Lead times follow the same logic. A locked recipe runs 2 to 3 weeks from purchase order to dispatch. Add research and development in front of it and the honest number is 6 to 10 weeks. Private labelling is usually the fastest of the four, because the formulation time has already been spent by somebody else. Co-packing runs 1 to 2 weeks once the finished goods actually arrive at the factory, and that last clause carries more schedule risk than the packing itself.
Service snapshot: what sits behind the four services at Matale
|
Why do so many briefs arrive at the wrong service?
Because the trade uses one phrase for two different things. In Sri Lankan retail, private label means anything carrying the buyer’s brand rather than the manufacturer’s, which sweeps up contract manufacturing entirely. A brand owner who has spent two years on a recipe will describe the project as private label because that is the language the supermarket buyer used, and the brief then gets quoted against the wrong service.
That used to be treated as a vocabulary problem and corrected on the call. That was wrong, and it took a project going sideways in the first quarter of this year to show why. The words are not the issue. What is at stake is which party owns the specification when the relationship ends, and a brand owner who thinks a catalogue formulation belongs to them has bought something other than what they believe they bought.
The research bench at Matale sees the practical version of this most weeks. A brand owner arrives with a kitchen recipe, describes the project as private labelling, and expects the shortest of the four lead times. The recipe then has to be reformulated for the line, which is research and development work, and the timeline the brand had already promised its retail buyer was built on the wrong service. The fix is not technical. It is a conversation held three weeks earlier than it usually is.
The reformulation side of that gap is worked through in detail in reformulating a kitchen recipe for retort and 1,500-jar consistency, and the costing side in the research and development iteration budget for a Sri Lankan launch.
What August’s briefs had in common
Across the first briefs that reached the Matale bench in August 2026, roughly half arrived described as private labelling when the formulation was the brand owner’s own, which makes them contract manufacturing projects. Around a quarter needed research and development before any service could be quoted at all, because there was no specification that survived line scale. The remainder split between genuine catalogue private label, mostly on the hotel side, and co-packing on imported bulk being broken into local retail units.
The macro picture behind that mix is unusually favourable, and it is worth stating plainly because it changes the calendar rather than the price. Sri Lanka’s Manufacturing PMI recorded 55.0 in July 2026, with the Central Bank attributing the increase in new orders and production largely to the food and beverage sector. Banking sector credit growth ran at 24.4 per cent year on year at the end of the first quarter of 2026, against 7.9 per cent a year earlier. Money is available and factories are busy, which is a good year to launch and a bad year to assume line time will be free in six weeks.
Two figures pull in different directions on the demand side. Food inflation measured on the Colombo Consumer Price Index reached 6.3 per cent year on year in July 2026, up from 3.6 per cent in June, which squeezes the shelf price a local SKU can carry. Tourist arrivals for January to July 2026 totalled 1,343,418, with July at 196,845, down 1.7 per cent on the same month last year. Hotel-side private-label volumes are therefore flat rather than growing, while the domestic manufacturing side is not: the same July PMI release puts the increase in new orders and production largely down to food and beverage.
The reading the team takes from August is that the domestic retail shelf is where the volume is growing this year, and the hotel channel is where the margin and the patience are. A brand owner choosing between them is really choosing between a private-label programme that scales slowly at good margin and a contract manufacturing run that has to survive a price-sensitive shelf. Those need different services, and quite often different products.
The hotel side of that split, with its own minimums and lead times, is set out in the hotel and restaurant private-label buyer’s guide.
Does the June 2026 sugar labelling gazette change which service you need?
For beverages, yes, and this is the clearest case this year of a regulation deciding a service. Gazette 2494/0 of 23 June 2026 revised the colour-coded sugar labelling rules for beverages, tightening the red threshold from 11 g to 8 g of sugar per 100 ml, setting amber between 2.5 g and 8 g, and introducing a business-to-business category exempt from consumer-facing colour labelling.
Run that against an existing recipe. A beverage formulated at 9 g per 100 ml carried an amber code before the gazette and carries a red one after it. Nothing about the product changed. The threshold moved underneath it, and the pack the brand had signed off is now telling a different story on the shelf.
The service that fixes it depends entirely on who owns the recipe. If the formulation belongs to the brand, this is a research and development problem before it is a manufacturing one: the sugar has to come out without the mouthfeel and the shelf life going with it, and that is bench work measured in iterations. If the SKU came off a manufacturer’s catalogue under private labelling, the reformulation sits with the factory and the brand carries an artwork revision instead. Same regulation, two very different invoices.
The exempt business-to-business category matters for a different group. A brand supplying syrup, base or concentrate to another manufacturer rather than to a consumer is not making a consumer pack, and the colour rules follow the pack, not the liquid.
Where Silk Foods Ceylon says no
There are four briefs Silk Foods Ceylon turns down, and saying so early is cheaper for everybody than saying so at the quotation stage.
The first is a brand with no regulatory plan. If nobody has thought about SLSI clearance, the Sri Lanka Food Act labelling requirements or, where a traditional claim is on the pack, Department of Ayurveda registration, the production date is fiction. Those clearances run on their own calendar and no factory can compress them.
The second is a brief for a volume below the first-run minimum with no path above it. At 1,500 jars or 1,250 bottles the batch is already sized for a brand that has validated its concept. Below that, a brand owner is buying a very expensive sample, and the honest answer is two more bench rounds first.
The third is a reseller with no intention of owning a brand. Co-packing exists for a business that owns the goods and the customer. It does not exist as a way of putting somebody else’s product into a new pouch.
The fourth is a project where the service has been chosen before the two questions have been answered. That one gets turned down gently, because it is usually just a conversation happening in the wrong order, and the brief comes back the following week in better shape.
What the audited part of that actually covers is set out in the guide to contract manufacturing certifications in Sri Lanka, the handover mechanics in switching co-packers and the audit chain handover, and the reason the plant is laid out the way it is in why the factory sits in Matale rather than Colombo.
One tension is left unresolved this year. The routing question is simple enough to answer in ninety seconds, and most brand owners still will not answer it before they have promised a date to a retail buyer. Is that a failure of how factories in this market explain themselves, or is the promise to the buyer simply the thing that has to come first for a small brand to move at all?
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between contract manufacturing and private labelling?
Ownership of the formulation. Contract manufacturing runs the brand’s own locked recipe on the factory’s line, and the brand keeps a specification it can move elsewhere. Private labelling puts the brand’s label on a formulation the manufacturer already owns and has validated, so the recipe stays with the factory.
Which service do I need if I have a recipe but no factory?
Contract manufacturing, but only once the recipe has been proven at line scale. A home-kitchen version usually needs research and new product development first, because retort temperature, headspace and batch-to-batch consistency at 1,500 units change a formulation that worked perfectly in a pot.
Does Silk Foods Ceylon offer co-packing for imported bulk repacked into local retail units?
Yes. Co-packing at Silk Foods Ceylon covers packing, sealing and labelling of finished goods supplied by the buyer, into 50 g to 1 kg kraft pouches, 50 ml to 1 litre glass jars, or 60-count capsule bottles. Typical turnaround is 1 to 2 weeks once the goods arrive at Matale.
How long does it take to go from a first brief to a first production run?
Two to three weeks from purchase order to dispatch on a locked recipe, and 6 to 10 weeks when research and development runs first. SLSI clearance runs on its own calendar alongside this, so a retail launch date should carry a 6 to 10 week buffer between quality sign-off and shelf.
How Silk Foods Ceylon can help
For a Sri Lankan brand owner whose recipe is locked, Silk Foods Ceylon (SFC) runs contract manufacturing from a cellular-manufacturing facility in Matale at first-run minimums of 1,500 jars for spreads, 1,250 bottles for beverages, 180 bottles for capsules and 5,000 to 10,000 units for patties or nuggets, with 2 to 3 weeks from purchase order to dispatch on an existing recipe. Where the recipe is not yet factory-ready, in-house research and new product development, listed as Co-Development on the Silk Foods Ceylon brochure, locks the specification first across two to four sample iterations before any commercial run is scheduled. The facility is BRCGS- and FSSC 22000 V6-audited, with SLSI clearance and Sri Lanka Food Act labelling support built into a standard engagement.
To brief a project, email b2b@esilkroute.com.lk or call +94 76 441 0389 / +94 76 918 5744.
Sources
Central Bank of Sri Lanka, Purchasing Managers Index for manufacturing and services, July 2026, reporting a manufacturing PMI of 55.0 and attributing the increase in new orders and production largely to the food and beverage sector. cbsl.gov.lk (retrieved 31 August 2026).
Central Bank of Sri Lanka, Colombo Consumer Price Index inflation release for July 2026, reporting food category inflation of 6.3 per cent year on year, up from 3.6 per cent in June 2026, against headline inflation of 7.3 per cent. cbsl.gov.lk (retrieved 31 August 2026).
Central Bank of Sri Lanka, financial sector performance in the first quarter of 2026, reporting banking sector credit growth of 24.4 per cent year on year at end of the first quarter of 2026, against 7.9 per cent at the same point in 2025. cbsl.gov.lk (retrieved 31 August 2026).
Sri Lanka Tourism Development Authority, monthly tourist arrivals reports for 2026, recording 1,343,418 cumulative arrivals from January to July 2026 and 196,845 arrivals in July 2026, down 1.7 per cent year on year. sltda.gov.lk (retrieved 31 August 2026).
Ministry of Health of Sri Lanka, Gazette Extraordinary 2494/0 of 23 June 2026 revising the colour-coded sugar labelling rules for beverages, tightening the red threshold from 11 g to 8 g of sugar per 100 ml, setting the amber band between 2.5 g and 8 g, and creating a business-to-business category exempt from consumer-facing colour labelling, as reported by Newswire on 2 July 2026. newswire.lk (retrieved 31 August 2026).